LOGIN
  SEARCH
  

AUSTRALIAN CHARTS 
 
Top 50 Singles 
 
Top 50 Albums 
AUS-CHARTS WEEKLY 
SEARCH 
BEST OF ALL TIME 
CHARTS GAME 
REVIEWS 
LATEST REVIEWS
 
FORUM
ARIA Chartifacts 23-April-2018 [Weekly ARIA Chartifacts]
Top 100 artists this week 50 years ago [Special Occasion Charts]
Top 50 artists this week 55 years ago [Special Occasion Charts]
Top 50 artists this week 60 years ago [Special Occasion Charts]
Top 50 artists this week 65 years ago [Special Occasion Charts]
Aus-Charts Interactive 2018 [Combination Chart]
iTunes / Download Charts, Pt. 26 [Australia - Non ARIA]
In Memoriam, Pt. 2 [General Discussion]
Benji's New Retro Hottest 100 thread... [Your Special Occasion Charts]
 
CHAT
Nobody is in the Chat room right now.
Please log on or create a new account to join the chat!

 
20 members online
Members: BingTheKing, cocotte, cyrille72, Ellure, ems-kopp, Fer, fleet61, FranzPanzer, Lilli 1, musicfan, Musicfreaky_93, noppeke, Pacadi, Redhawk1, SportyJohn, tabloidjunkie007, vancouver, Widmann1, Windfee, wolf82

HOMEFORUMCONTACT

DISCUSSION FORUM
Forum - ARIA Charts: Special Occasion Charts - Errors on the australian-charts.com database

I've come across 1 error on the database so far (I don't go looking for them, these are just inconsistencies I've noted when looking up a particular single's chart history here):

Motley Crue 'Without You' - is listed as peaking at #45, but actually peaked at #46 (see the chart scan at http://chartbeat.blogspot.com.au/2015/05/25-years-ago-this-week-may-6-1990.html . It fell out of the top 50 on this week - http://chartbeat.blogspot.com.au/2015/05/25-years-ago-this-week-may-13-1990.html , it was not #45 as listed on this site)

Is there any way this can be corrected?
Last edited:
On the home page as well it shows the chart for 15 years ago as being ... 1997
@VicTinny It has done that for as long as I can remember. Not sure why
That's not the only error in the database...

Madonna's Die Another Day:

Listed as a #11 debut - http://australian-charts.com/weekchart.asp?year=2002&date=20021117&cat=s
Actually a #5 debut - http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23790/20030107-0000/Issue663.pdf

Darren Hayes' On the Verge of Something Wonderful:

Listed as a #35 debut - http://australian-charts.com/weekchart.asp?year=2007&date=20070812&cat=s
Actually a #29 debut - http://pandora.nla.gov.au/pan/23790/20070820-0001/issue909.pdf

^ if i remember correctly, 'Die Another Day' was an ARIA error - they released the chart with it debuting at #11, but then re-published the chart a day or so later after discovering that some sales were mistakenly not counted on the initial print of the chart.

I think a similar thing happened with Paulini in 2004 (though her #1 debut was later revoked after excluding suspicious bulk-purchases - it went to #1 the following week anyway)?
Last edited:
I've just noticed that Manic Street Preachers' 'This Is My Truth, Tell Me Yours' album is listed here as peaking at #14 on the albums chart. It was listed in the ARIA Report as debuting at that number, but its HP (highest position) from week 2 is listed as being #13 in the ARIA Report. Here's a scan of the chart for 'proof': http://i.imgur.com/CNomH9D.jpg .

When I looked more closely, I saw that ARIA listed Grinspoon's 'Pushing Buttons' (an EP) mistakenly on the albums chart as a new entry at #5 the same week that the Manic Street Preachers album debuted. It was removed from the albums chart the following week (but isn't listed as an album falling out of the top 100 - see above scan), and transferred to the singles chart from week 2.

Gavin Ryan's book has also got the Manics album peaking at #13.
Last edited:
Just noticed that the wrong peak is listed here for Atomic Kitten's 'Eternal Flame/Right Now' - #47, when it should be #46 (after checking with the Pandora Archive).
Ok there is a massive error on the website, on the weekly top 50 if a song was in the top 100 the week before and then moves into the top 50 the next week, then it usually says RE instead of new and it says 0 weeks instead of 1. This is extremely annoying for songs like Famous by Kanye West which only spent 1 week in the top 50 but it says 0 weeks instead
I looked up Atomic Kitten and it seems the first week it charted, it was labelled just "Right Now", then became "Eternal Flame / Right Now" the week after:

24/09/2001: * 46 - R/E 46 RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
01/10/2001: * 55 46 2 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
08/10/2001: 48 55 2 48 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
15/10/2001: 47 48 4 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
22/10/2001: 51 47 5 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
29/10/2001: 75 51 6 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
05/11/2001: 85 75 7 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840
12/11/2001: 99 85 8 46 ETERNAL FLAME / RIGHT NOW Atomic Kitten VIR/EMI 8978840

So that probably explains why the first week at #46 appears separately on this site under just "Right Now". Probably would be better to have them together if it was the same entity, but at least the chart positions are correct

I wondered why that first week was listed as a re-entry, and realised "Right Now" had previously charted in 2000 (for 6 weeks, reaching #72). So I guess ARIA first chose to treat it as a re-entry in 2001, but then changed their mind (multiple times, judging from the WI figures above). Also, to add to the inconsistency, I looked up the catalogue number above on Discogs and it looks like it was "Right Now / Eternal Flame" on the CD single, not the other way around like ARIA had it

@bryc3 sometimes it also shows the #51-#100 LW position instead of RE or NEW; I find that most misleading when it leads to a chart run like that of Mariah Carey's "Merry Christmas", where it looks like it charted for 10 weeks straight in 2015-17 I feel like it's been happening less often lately compared to last year, at least. I believe it started when ARIA updated their website, and whoever adds the charts probably didn't update their system accordingly. I hope it'll be retrospectively fixed someday.
^ Wow, that confuses things even further. I'm by no means an Atomic Kitten fan, but got caught up in this after reading that the OMD singer co-wrote their hit 'Whole Again'... and looked it up on wikipedia to check, then saw that it had the 'wrong' (#47) peak for 'Right Here' on their discography page and felt compelled to correct it. I didn't bother to check discogs to see what billing 'Right Here' had on the AA-side release, assuming this site and the ARIA Report would be correct on at least that matter. Now I'm wondering if I should revert my wikipedia 'corrections'.
Last edited:
This site also doesn't factor in the pre-1997 Xmas chart break weeks into the weeks in tally, unfortunately... resulting in some inaccuracies on wikipedia I've read in the past, like Whitney's 'I Will Always Love You' spending '8' weeks at #1 here rather than 10.
Last edited:
The 1998 ARIA date change is still not reflected on this site, I don't know if the owner is aware of it happening since he is German but it is incorrect and disseminating incorrect date information still.
I've been archiving the albums chart for the past few years starting from 1988 and have found some bemusing errors (so far).

Chart dated 19/04/1992

Neil Diamond - Hot August Night

Appears at #25 up from #31 but also
Appears at #42 down from #31

It also appears twice on the next 4 consecutive charts

Chart dated 22/11/1992

AC/DC - Live

Debuts #1 but also appears at #25

The following week it's at #1 up from #15 and also
Appears at #18 down from #1

The next week it's at #2 up from #18 and also
Appears at #32 down from #2

Next at #3 up from #32 and also
Appears at #27 down from #3

And finally at #4 up from #39 and also
Appears at #39 down from #27


Last edited:
The chart dated 09/05/2004 isn't right as it is just a copy / paste of the chart dated 02/05/2004...
Grinspoon's Guide to Better Living debuted at #11 but it hit #8 last year yet it wasn't factored in.
Not so much an error on the site database but the weekly chartifacts dated 24 March 2014 mention Kylie Minogue's "Kiss Me Once" as being the 550th ARIA #1:

http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=42626

However the previous week's chartifacts dated 17 March 2014 mention Pharrell Williams' G I R L as being the 557th ARIA-era #1:

http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=42602

Which is correct? I'm compiling a list of #1 Australian albums but I can't find points of reference to that would help finish the list:

http://australian-charts.com/forum.asp?todo=viewthread&id=51364


This thread is closed for guests. Please log in or sign a new membership!



Copyright © 2018 Hung Medien. Design © 2003-2018 eMedia Jungen. All rights reserved.
Page was generated in: 0.02 seconds